Privacy Policy

At Revive, we respect your privacy and it is important to read this privacy policy.

In addition to complying with existing laws that govern confidential information that you provide to us, we are also required to comply with the National Privacy Principles. We will always seek to comply with the National Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.

This privacy policy outlines our policy on how we manage your personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Who This Policy Applies To
This policy applies to Revive and includes any person conducting or appointed to conduct business activities on its behalf. Revive is bound by the National Privacy Principles as stated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended.

Service Provided
Revive collects information for the purpose of ascertaining your ongoing fitness and lifestyle objectives, and to make possible the provision of high quality professional service and advice in a manner consistent with your requirements and expectations.

Collecting Your Information
Revive will only collect personal information that is necessary for the lawful business functions of providing our services and advice. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

We will not use personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the services provided. We will not disclose, sell, distribute, rent, share or pass on any personal information collected about you to any party other than for the purpose in which it has been disclosed.

To enable Revive to provide you with the fitness advice you request, we need to obtain and hold personal information about you including:

  • your name, contact details and date of birth;
  • medical history;
  • lifestyle information;
  • fitness goals;
  • any other information that we consider necessary.

The personal information collected may include sensitive information such as health information.

If it is reasonable and practicable we will only collect your personal information from you. Generally your personal information will be collected when you meet with us in person, provide us with information over the telephone or with written material. We may need to collect personal information from third parties.

How Your Personal Information is Held
Your personal information is generally held in client files or a computer database.

We will seek to ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the measures that we have adopted are a secure office and access controls for our computer systems.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles.

Accessing Information
You have the right to access personal information we have about you. We will take practical steps to make sure your personal information held is correct, complete and current. If you consider any information held is not correct or current we ask that you get in touch with us regarding any proposed changes.

Providing Further Information
You have the right not to be given information from us. At the time of receiving your request we will record this in our files. However, it is imperative that you consider the benefits of receiving such information before you make a choice to stop receiving any information from us.

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us by contacting us on 0448 113 164.